Meet the winners of the in-Cumbria Business Awards 2019.

The finalists gathered at the awards ceremony in The Halston in Carlisle, hosted by Cathy Newman and celebrated the #bestofcumbria.

Here is a list of the winners in full:

Winners and finalists

Robin Burgess Lifetime Contribution to Cumbria: John Grainger, executive director of BECBC

Businessperson of the Year: John Coughlan, TSP Engineering, Workington

Finalists: Michael Pemberton, BEC, Cleator Moor; Anand Puthran, McMenon Engineering Services, Workington

Young Entrepreneur of the Year: Nicky Gordon, Genesis Homes, Penrith

Finalists: Lisa Dykes, iCan Health & Fitness CIC, Carlisle; Vanessa Lana Brown, VL Aesthetics, Carlisle

Apprentice/ Trainee of the Year: Jasmine Scaife, Kaefer, Sellafield

Finalists: Alex Dawson, Wood/ i3 Decommissioning Partners, Sellafield; Daniel Jackson, Innovia, Wigton

Best Large Business: theidol.com, Penrith

Finalists: i3 Decommissioning Partners, Sellafield; Bender UK, Ulverston

Best SME: Taylor and Braithwaite, Appleby

Finalists: More Handles, Carlisle; FlexMR, Milnthorpe

Best New Business: Genesis Homes, Penrith

Finalists: Lakeland Fleet Management, Carlisle; 32 West, Ulverston

Best Family Business: Stan Sherlock Associates, Carlisle

Finalists: Woodward SHE, Lillyhall; Scallywags, Carlisle

Best Professional Services Company: Responsive Limited, Workington

Finalists: Prospus Group, Carlisle; Bendles LLP, Carlisle

Best Tourism and Hospitality: Tullie House, Carlisle

Finalists: Holbeck Ghyll, Windermere; Pure Cottages Group, Windermere

Best Manufacturing: Clark Door, Carlisle

Finalists: McMenon Engineering Services, Workington; TSP Engineering, Workington

Flying the Flag for Cumbria: Clark Door, Carlisle

Finalists: English Lake District China Forum, Bowness; Trade Copiers, Penrith

Best Customer Service Excellence: Bender UK, Ulverston

Finalists: theidol.com, Penrith; David Allen IT Services, Penrith/Carlisle

Best Innovation: Activf-ET, Dalston

Finalists: Bender UK, Ulverston; Innovia Films, Wigton

Best Best Green/Ethical Business: H&H Reeds, Penrith/Carlisle

Finalists: Ullswater ‘Steamers’, Glenridding; Newlands Adventure Centre, near Keswick

Best Community Involvement: Sealy UK, Aspatria

Finalists: Oxley Group, Ulverston; OneAIM, Moor Row

Best Marketing Strategy: James Cropper, Burneside

Finalists: Old Vicarage Residential Home, Grange-over-Sands; Lakeland Leather, Ambleside

In Cumbria: