Meet the top judges who will decide our business award winners

SHARE THIS STORY
Monday, July 17, 2017 at 8:56AM

A top panel of judges has been lined up for this year’s inaugural in-cumbria Business Awards - and they will visit and share their expertise with shortlisted entrants.

To celebrate the first in-cumbria Business Awards the judging process will involve a panel of judges who will assess nominees by visiting the three shortlisted entrants in their respective categories.

The three-person panel for each category will be made up of a business leader, who will also act as a chairperson, category sponsor representative, and a CN Group representative.

Ten top business people have already agreed to give up their time and share their expertise as a lead category judge.

Shortlisted businesses from those who enter the awards are set to benefit from ‘money-can’t-buy’ insight and experience from those judges.

The judges’ decisions will be revealed at a glittering celebration of all that is best about Cumbria businesses and businesspeople at the in-cumbria Business Awards gala dinner hosted by BBC Media editor Amol Rajan at The Halston, Carlisle, on November 9.

Meet ten of our category judges:

Maria Whitehead - Best Exporter category judge

Director of multi-award-winning export business success story Hawkshead Relish and develops national strategy for food and drink exports.

Pete Woolaghan - Best Innovation category judge

As director of West Cumbria innovation business success stories REACT, Createc, and R3i, and a passionate supporter of STEM opportunities for young people, Pete's mantra is ‘successful businesses grow from smart ideas’.

Mark Telford - Best New Business category judge

A former winner of Cumbria businessperson of the year, Mark is managing director of West Cumbria based Forth Group, an advanced technology solutions business.

Andy Beeforth - Best Social Enterprise judge

As chief executive officer of Cumbria Community Foundation, Andy Beeforth OBE, has been at the heart of the organisation since its inception in 1999 and has led its drive to raise millions of pounds for Cumbrian causes.

Alan Wilson - Best Apprentice/Trainee judge

From starting out as an apprentice, Alan has risen to become engineering manager of the global tyre giant Pirelli’s Cumbrian operation, and has held senior positions in its bases in Italy.

Ben Berry - Best Professional Services Company judge

As executive of English Lakes Hotels and Resorts and Venues, Ben is part of a major business success story in running a group of five flagship hotels in Cumbria and north Lancashire.

Kevin Roberts - Best Marketing Strategy judge

Former CEO of Saatchi and Saatchi, Kevin recently joined UK communications agency Beattie Group as chairman and is known for sharing his invaluable advice to help businesses prosper.

Mark Sugden - Best SME Business judge

Mark will cross the Pennines to give a regional view of the best SME business in Cumbria from his perspective as a director of a successful fourth generation steel service business in West Yorkshire.

Steve Wallen - Best Large Business judge

Steve is the UK product supply commercial operations leader for global business Kimberly-Clark, which has operations in 35 countries and sells its brands in 175 countries around the world.

Sue Coulson - Best Family Business judge

Sue is founder and Family Business Ambassador of The Family Business Network Ltd for Cumbria, Lancashire and Yorkshire. Sue is also the Institute of Directors NW Small Company Director of the year 2017 for Coulson Associates Ltd and recently heard she has now been shortlisted for IOD National Small Company Director of the year.

Comment on this article

Generate a new code
Comments not OK? Click here to let us know
More articles...